Video Game Price History & Guide

Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear)

Price Estimation (CIB) USD 19.99

Estimate from 8 eligible sales, last sold Feb 2026. No sales in the last 30 days — treat it as a guide price, not a live quote.

#212 most valuable of 236 in Sega Game Gear.

Checklists

Sellers View listings → View listings →

The eBay and Amazon buttons above are affiliate links — we may earn a commission on qualifying purchases

Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) is a Video Game from the Sega Game Gear line. Its price history covers 8 eligible sales, the most recent in Feb 2026.

What is the Price Development for Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear)?

The Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) Video Game has a current estimated value of USD 19.99, based on recent eBay sales.

Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) price by year

Year Sales Low Median High
2026 1 $19.99 $19.99 $19.99
2025 3 $19.99 $20.06 $37.28
2024 1 $20.02 $20.02 $20.02
2022 3 $24.59 $35.00 $44.77
Eligible eBay sale prices for Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) by year

Recent eBay Sales

Title Price Date
The Chessmaster Sega Game Gear CIB Complete Manuals NEW OLD STOCK Excellent $19.99 Feb 06, 2026
Sega Game Gear - The Chessmaster - CIB $20.06 Dec 29, 2025
The Chessmaster Sega Game Gear CIB Complete NEW OLD STOCK Excellent $19.99 Dec 28, 2025
THE CHESSMASTER COMPLETE BOX NOTICE SEGA GAME GEAR PAL EURO FR CIB Original Packaging Good Condition $37.28 Feb 02, 2025
THE CHESSMASTER COMPLETE NOTICE BOX SEGA GAME GEAR PAL EURO (FR) CIB ORIGINAL PACKAGING GG GAME $20.02 Jun 30, 2024
The Chessmaster (SEGA Game Gear, 1992) CIB Complete With Manual Authentic $44.77 Nov 06, 2022
Chessmaster Sega Game Gear CIB Complete Box Manual Cart Game $35.00 Jun 20, 2022
Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear, 1992) Complete in Box - CIB $24.59 Feb 18, 2022
Showing 8 of 8 sales

Frequently asked questions

What is the current value of Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear)?

The current estimated value of Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) is USD 19.99 based on recent eBay sales data.

What is the highest price paid for Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear)?

The highest recorded eBay sale for Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) is USD 44.77, sold in Nov 2022.

What is the lowest price paid for Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear)?

The lowest recorded eBay sale for Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) is USD 19.99, sold in Dec 2025.

What categories does Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) belong to?

Chessmaster (Sega Game Gear) is part of: Sega Game Gear.